Back to top

Altior Privacy Policy

Content

1. Your privacy is important
2. Your right to privacy 
3. For what purpose do we wish to process your personal data? 
4. Which of your personal data do we process and for what purposes?
5. On the sharing and storage of your personal data 

1. Your privacy is important

Your privacy is important to us. As a result, we also seek to process your data in a lawful, proper and transparent manner. In this document, our privacy policy, we explain to you how processing takes place and which personal data are involved. Processing starts at the time we receive your data.

In this regard, we refer to you as a candidate, a (potential) customer, supplier, and any other person involved or a person at another company with whom we are in contact.

1.1 Preface

We recommend that you read this document carefully, so that you are aware of why and to what end your personal data are processed by us. Your rights and how you can exercise these are included in this document.

We are permitted to amend our privacy policy. The most recent version can be found on our website: http://www.altior.be

If you would like more information about the privacy legislation in Belgium, please visit the Data Protection Authority at: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

Using link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/NL/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&f....
the full European regulation on the protection of your personal data can be consulted.

1.2. Who processes your data? Who are we?

ALTIOR is active in Belgium and its registered office is located in Optimismelaan 1 box 3 in 1840 Evere and is responsible for processing of your personal data.

1.3. How can you contact us?

Should you have any questions concerning your privacy, or should you wish to modify your privacy settings or exercise your rights, you can contact us in the following ways:

• At address: Optimismelaan 1, box 3, 1840 Evere, Belgium
• Via mail at email address: info@altior.be

ALTIOR has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can always contact our DPO at the aforementioned address or email address info@altior.be

1.4. Altior's primary lead authority for data protection

Altior's primary lead authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be

 

2. Your right to privacy

You are entitled to a number of rights regarding processing your personal data. When ALTIOR requests your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

2.1 You have the right to inspect your personal data

You have the right to inspect personal data processed by us that concerns your person, the objective of processing, and who the recipient is of this data.

In this event, you are also able to ascertain how long we will store the data and whether we intend to send the data to a country outside the European Union.

We will provide you with the requested data electronically within a reasonable period of time.

2.2 You are entitled to have data corrected and/or completed

It is possible that the data we process about you is not correct or is no longer correct. You may always request that the incorrect data be corrected or that missing data be entered.

2.3. Right to deletion

Should you be of the opinion that we process your personal data unlawfully, you may request that these personal data are deleted.This appeal for the deletion of personal data may at all times be refused by ALTIOR should this be duly justified. Examples of this include the exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, or due to a legal obligation to the retention of certain records.

2.4. Right to the limitation of personal data

You can request that we limit processing of your personal data should you suspect that the data are incorrect, that the processing is unlawful, or in the event that you not agree with our processing of the data in our legitimate interest (see Article 3.3.). This opposition shall be accepted by us barring compelling reasons not to do so, for instance in order to prevent fraud, non-payment, etc.

2.5. Right to lodge an objection

You are entitled to lodge an objection to processing of your personal data, to include profiling. As a result, processing shall be suspended, unless processing is required for compliance with social and tax legislation, protection of third parties or with a view to the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

2.6. Right to transferability of data

You may request that we transfer the personal data you have provided to us to a third party.

2.7. Right to lodge a complaint

Should you not agree with our position, then please contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You may also lodge a complaint with the Authority. The contact data may be found above in 1.4.

2.8. Identification of the applicant

You are entitled to exercise your rights to the processing of your personal data by submitting a written appeal to this effect

• by letter to address: Altior, Optimismelaan 1 box 3, 1840 Evere
• Via email: info@altior.be

Please always be as specific as possible should you wish to exercise your rights. In this way we will be able to correctly process your application.

To prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we would like to verify your identity to the highest extent possible. Therefore, the application must always be accompanied by a document proving that the applicant's identity corresponds to your identity. To do this, attach a copy of your identity card to the application. We shall inform you should we be of the opinion that the delivered document does not provide sufficient proof. We reserve the right not to respond to the request until sufficient evidence has been provided.

 

3. For what purpose do we wish to process your personal data?

3.1. ALTIOR must comply with legal obligations

In some instances we are legally required to process the personal data of our customers and suppliers. To this end, we have listed the most important below:

• tax law
• commercial law
• there is a possibility that we may be forced to provide personal data to authorities or other third parties. For example, should this be required in connection with a legal obligation or for the performance of a duty in the public interest.

3.2. ALTIOR must be able to execute its contract with you

Altior must be able to carry out its agreements with you as a customer. In order to guarantee the correct execution of our agreement, we must manage and process these agreements at the administrative, accounting and operational levels. 

This also applies should you be an Altior supplier. In this event too, we are obliged to respect the contract and we must manage and process supplier contracts at the administrative, accounting and operational levels.

3.3.With your consent, ALTIOR processes your personal data as a candidate

Altior's mission is to match the right person (namely, the candidate) to the right employer, to coach our candidates throughout their professional career and this for as long as our candidates should wish. A few examples include:

• Communications concerning job openings that may be of interest to you
• Provision of information on the general trends on the job market
• Feedback requests concerning our services

We have stored your personal data as a candidate in our database in terms of our candidate management in the context of recruitment, selection, and after-care. We adopt a principled strategy and transparent communications, and for these reasons we also strive to request and obtain your consent for these purposes during transition period.

Processing of your personal data in this context is based on our legitimate interests during the transition period, so that we are able to continue performing our mission.

Should you have an objection to this processing with regard to legitimate interest, you may always request that we cease processing your personal data.

3.4. ALTIOR does not sell your personal data.

We do not sell, rent or provide your personal data to third parties for their own use.

 

4. Which of your personal data do we process and for what purposes?

4.1. In relation to our business relations

Our business relations include our suppliers, customers, etc. Altior processes the personal data of those employed by companies with which it does business. The purpose of this processing is to provide information about the services and to maintain business relationships.

To identify and contact you for the management of our customers and suppliers, we process the following data: surname, first name, gender, position, telephone number, mobile phone number and email address.

4.2. In relation to our candidates

We process your personal data as a candidate as follows: name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, nationality, language, private telephone and/or mobile phone number, profile, civil status, photograph, level of education, programming languages and IT knowledge, professional experiences, degrees obtained, hobbies, interests, memberships, current salary package and references.

Processing is for the purpose of identifying you and providing you with the best possible coaching throughout your entire professional career.

4.3. In relation to our active prospects

Our prospective new customers have displayed an interest in our services. For this reason, we would therefore also like to keep them up to date regarding these services. To communicate with and identify them we process the following personal data: surname, first name, gender, position, telephone number, mobile phone number and email address.

4.4. Personal data obtained through third parties

We may also process personal data through other channels: references, LinkedIn profiles, etc. 
You can always contact us to request information about our sources should you so wish.

 

5. On the sharing and storage of your personal data

5.1. Who can process your personal data?

We only share your data with persons who having obtained our express consent, should they require these data to perform their tasks. These persons shall process your data on the same basis that we received them from you.

For the purposes of ensuring the proper functioning of our IT systems we rely upon external service providers. ALTIOR only works with those service providers ensuring the same security on a technical and operational level.

Furthermore, we share your data only in the event that we are required by law or government order to do so.

5.2. We do not store your data indefinitely

ALTIOR uses your personal data with a clear purpose in mind. The data are deleted once this purpose has been achieved.

The principle on which storage of your personal data is based is the statutory period of storage.

Our candidates’ personal data is initially stored for ten years. Should there have been any contact between the candidate and ALTIOR during this period, an extension period of ten years shall start from the time of this contact.

We initially store the personal data of customers, suppliers, subcontractors and prospective clients for ten years. Should there have been any contact between the contact person of these organisations and ALTIOR during this period, storage shall be extended for an additional period of ten years starting from the time of contact.